Wednesday, December 6, 2017

7:00am-7:00pm Registration Open
7:00am-8:00am Breakfast

Sponsored by:
SussGS

10:00am-7:00pm Exhibits Open (when not in session)
8:00am-8:15am Opening Remarks – Conference Co-Chairs: Phil Garrou, Microelectronic Consultants of NC;
Prof. Mitsu Koyanagi, Tohoku University;
Mark Scannell, CEA-Leti
SESSION 4 PLENARY SESSION – KEYNOTE
8:15am-9:00am High Density Interconnects: Migrating from Concept to Mainstream
Brandon Prior, Prismark
SESSION 5 2.5/3D ENABLED APPLICATIONS
   Session Chair: Suresh Ramalingham, Xilinx
9:00am-9:20am 2.5D and 3D for Sensor Integration
Franz Schrank, amsAG
9:20am-9:40am HBM Test Challenges in 2.5D ASIC/SiP
Krishnamoorthy Balachandran, Cisco
9:40am-10:00am TSV Integrated Technologies
Hamid Eslampour, GlobalFoundries
10:00am-10:40am Coffee Break in the Exhibit Area 

Sponsored by:
Amkor logo - blue 200p wide

10:40am-11:00am Past, Present and Future Challenges of Thermal Management of Electronics Packaging
Gamal Refai-Ahmed, Xilinx
11:00am-11:20am Heterogeneous Platform: Innovation with Partners
Sergey Shumarayev, Intel
SESSION 6 PLENARY SESSION – KEYNOTE
11:20am-12:05pm Impact of Design on Advanced Packaging
Juan Rey, Mentor, a Siemens Business
12:00pm-1:15pm Lunch 

Sponsored by:

available for sponsorship 

SESSION 7 PLENARY SESSION – KEYNOTE
1:15pm-2:00pm CHIPS
Dan Green, DARPA MTO
SESSION 8 MILITARY & AEROSPACE
  Session Chair: Jeff Demmin, Booz Allen
2:00pm-2:20pm Disaggregation of Advanced Node SoCs into 2.5D Modular Architectures for Rapid IP Reuse
Pavel Borodulin, Northrop Grumman
2:20pm-2:40pm Modular Interposer-based System Design Using a Flexible High-speed Interface
Zhengya Zhang, University of Michigan
2:40pm-3:00pm An Application Specific IP (ASIP) Approach Offers a Design Solution Between ASICs and FPGAs
Rick Stevens, Lockheed Martin
3:00pm-3:20pm Heterogeneous Integration Platform
Sergey Shumarayev, Intel
3:20pm-3:40pm Heterogeneous Integration of Modular Intellectual Property Strategies (HI-MIPS) Overview
Tim Lee, Boeing
3:40pm-4:20pm Coffee Break in the Exhibit Area 

Sponsored by:
Sponsorship Available

SESSION 9 ADVANCED ASSEMBLY TECHNOLOGY
  Session Chair: Chris Bower, X-Celeprint
4:20pm-4:40pm How to Peel Ultra Thin Dies from Wafer Tape
Stefan Behler, Besi Switzerland AG
4:40-pm-5:00pm New 2.5 / 3D Assembly based on Micro-scale Assembly
Mitsumasa Koyanagi,  Tohoku University
5:00pm-5:20pm Microtransfer Printing of High Performance InP HBTs to GaAs, Si and SiC Substrates
Andy Carter, Miguel Urteaga, Teledyne Scientific & Imaging
5:20pm-5:40pm Mass Transfer of Microscale Devices using Elastomer Stamps
Kanchan Ghosal, X-Celeprint
5:40pm-6:00pm Microassembly Printer
Eugene Chow, PARC
6:00pm-7:00pm EXHIBIT HALL RECEPTION 

Sponsored by:
Sponsorship Available

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment